Tagalog Non-Active Verbal Aspect: Beneficiary Focus Verbs

Beginning Tagalog 2 Grammar

Beneficiary-Focus Verbs

This page presents examples of the most common beneficiary-focus verbs in their infinitive and different aspect forms.

IPAG- Verbs

RootInfinitiveCompletedIncompletedContemplated
lutoipagluto
to cook
for someone
ipinaglutoipinaglulutoipagluluto
timplaipagtimpla
to make a drink
for someone
ipinagtimplaipinagtitimplaipagtitimpla
handaipaghanda
to prepare something
for someone
ipinaghandaipinaghahandaipaghahanda
hugasipaghugas
to wash
(
e.g., dishes)
for someone
ipinaghugasipinaghuhugasipaghuhugas
Word Formation Rules:

Infinitive: Attach the prefix ipag– to the root word.

luto -> ipagluto

Completed:

(1) Take the infinitive. ipagluto

(2) Insert the affix –in– before the first vowel of the stem word.

ipagluto -> ipinagluto

Incompleted:

(1) Take the infinitive.  ipagluto

(2) Repeat the first (consonant) and vowel of the root.

ipagluto -> ipagluluto

(3) Insert the affix –in– before the first vowel of the stem word.

ipagluluto -> ipinagluluto

Contemplated:

(1) Take the infinitive.  ipagluto

(2) Repeat the first (consonant) and vowel of the stem word.

ipagluto -> ipagluluto

-AN Verbs

RootInfinitiveCompletedIncompletedContemplated
bilibilhan
to buy something for someone
binilhanbinibilhanbibilhan
kantakantahan
to sing for someone
kinantahankinakantahankakantahan
lutolutuan
to cook something for someone
linutuan/ nilutuanlinulutuan/ nilulutuanlulutuan
timplatimplahan
to prepare a drink for someone
tinimplahantinitimplahantitimplahan
Word Formation Rules:

Infinitive: Attach the suffix –an to the root word.

luto -> lutuan

Following the vowel a or i, the affix becomes –han. Some root words drop the final vowel.

kanta -> kantahan
              

Completed:

(1) Take the infinitive.  kantahan

(2) Insert the affix –in– before the first vowel of the stem word.

kantahan -> kinantahan

Incompleted:

(1) Take the infinitive.  kantahan

(2) Repeat the first (consonant) and vowel of the stem word.

kantahan -> kakantahan

(3) Insert the affix –in– before the first vowel of the stem word.

kakantahan -> kinakantahan

Contemplated:

(1) Take the infinitive.  kantahan

(2) Repeat the first (consonant) and vowel of the stem word.

kantahan -> kakantahan